Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is our priority.
In this document we provide you with all of the information you need to know about the use of your personal information. Please carefully read our Terms of Use and Contracting as well as our Privacy Policy before registering as a user with Bwom.

Our philosophy: we protect your data
Our treatment of personal data revolves around our commitment to the privacy and security of our users.
For that reason, it is important for you to know that you alone have control over the collection, use and disclosure of any type of personal information about yourself. We have a strong commitment to store and manage your information in a responsible way.

What do we do with the information that we collect?
In order for us to offer you our Service through the App, it is necessary to provide us with information about you, such as your name, your email address and your birth date, as well as other personal information, during your use of the App. Please note that Bwom will have contact with and will process personal information related to your health. In all cases, we guarantee to protect and safeguard such information in accordance with the current regulations.

The user, by putting at Bwom’s disposal the data of a personal nature including that related to health, provides their express consent for Bwom to be able to provide the contracted service.

In this sense, we inform you that all the personal data that you provide us become part of the files under the responsibility of Bwom Technologies, S.L. (hereinafter, Bwom), company with NIF B66528217 and with registered office on calle Fluviá, número 25, in Terrassa (Barcelona) with the purpose of providing our services and allowing you to access our App.

Minimum Age for Using the App
The Bwom service is intended for users over the age of 18. Therefore, if you are a minor, immediately uninstall the App and do not provide any personal data. Upon registration, the user declares to be over the age of 18, being entirely responsible for this declaration.

Your Obligations
By sending personal data, you guarantee that it is true, complete and current, and that it matches your identity. You will be solely responsible for any damage or loss arising from a breach by you of this obligation.

Commercial Communication
We want to keep you informed and let you share in services, news and offers from Bwom. Therefore, using the App gives your consent to send you communication and information on Bwom’s products and services, through means such as our own Bwom platform, your email account or by any other means.

The information that we provide to you through commercial communication may be segmented depending on the data that you provide us at any given time, in order to provide a personalized service, exclusive benefits and information of interest to you.

Note that at any time you may opt out of receiving this type of communication for marketing and promotional purposes by sending an email to us at hello@b-wom.com.

Contract for Pay Services
Keep in mind that for payment service transactions, the digital distribution platform may request additional information. This data will also become part of our files and will be treated in a confidential manner with the purpose of processing the transaction for our Services.

Security Measures
The security of your personal data is a priority for us. For that reason, we comply with the recommended security standards for protecting it. However, it is impossible to guarantee its complete security, since third party actions may exist that are out of our control.

Therefore, we promise to act quickly and diligently in cases where the security of the information is endangered, and inform you about it where applicable.

However, it is also your responsibility to control your personal information and for that reason we recommend and ask that that you are careful with the information you share and with whom you share it.

Statistical Purposes
We inform you that your personal information may be used, in a completely anonymous and summarized manner, for calculating statistics as well as for research purposes. This treatment will not jeopardize the privacy of your personal data, since it will be separated and anonymized, but will provide benefits to all the users of Bwom as well as the medical community.

Data Handlers
We inform you that your data will be conveyed to Rocket Science Group LLC, with registered office on 512 Means St. Suite 404, Georgia, USA who will handle your personal data exclusively for the purposes indicated. By using the App you understand and accept the aforementioned communication of data.

You Control Your Information
You are the sole owner of your personal information. Therefore, at any time you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection, under the terms provided in the current legislation. This means that you can ask us what information we have about you, modify it, update it or tell us that you no longer want us to use it for a particular purpose or ask that we remove it from our databases.
To do so, please contact us through our email address hello@b-wom.com identifying your request and providing us with a copy of your ID or equivalent.

Related Legislation
If you wish to obtain more information on the legislation that may assist you and protects and determines your rights, we put at your disposal the laws that inspired this policy and which are relevant to you:

Organic Law 15/1999, from the 13th of December, on the Protection of Information of a Personal Nature
http://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-1999-23750
Law 34/2002, from the 11th of July, on the information society and electronic commerce
http://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2002-13758